search

Applying to DPS

teacher helping students use laptops

SchoolChoice

All ECE families (current and prospective) must apply for enrollment in DPS through the SchoolChoice process. Please visit the SchoolChoice page for more information on how to apply.

When applying to a preschool program at DPS, it is crucial that you submit a complete application. Read the Required Documentation Checklist so you know which documents you will need to submit based on the program you are applying for. Submitting a complete application with the required additional documentation will ensure that your application is processed quickly.

ECE School Options

This list encompasses the schools that provide an ECE program sorted by the different regions in Denver. Please visit the SchoolChoice page to apply, as school capacity and seat availability may vary.

Please note:

  • Your child is not guaranteed a three-year old preschool seat at DPS. Spots are awarded during Round 1 via the lottery process and on a first-come, first-served basis during Round 2.
  • Your child is not guaranteed a four-year old preschool seat at DPS. Spots are awarded during Round 1 via the lottery process and on a first-come, first-served basis during Round 2.
  • Denver residents are guaranteed a full-day kindergarten seat at their boundary school.
Far Northeast Denver Schools3-year-olds4-year olds
John H. Amesse ElementaryHalf day Full day
DCIS at FordFull dayFull day
Escalante-Biggs AcademyFull dayFull day
Farrell B. Howell E-8Full day
Florida Pitt Waller E-8
Half dayFull day
Green Valley ElementaryHalf dayFull day
Highline Academy NEFull day
KIPP Montbello ElementaryFull day
Marrama ElementaryFull day
Jessie W. Maxwell ElementaryHalf dayFull day
McGlone AcademyFull day
Oakland Full day
Sandra Todd-Williams AcademyHalf dayFull day
Near Northeast Denver Schools 3-year-olds4-year-olds
Ashley ElementaryHalf dayFull day
Cole Arts and Science AcademyHalf dayFull day
Columbine Elementary SchoolFull dayFull day
Denver Green School Full day
Dora Moore ECE-8Full day
Garden Place AcademyHalf dayFull day
Garden Place Academy - MontessoriHalf day/Full day
Hallett Fundamental AcademyFull day
High Tech ElementaryHalf dayHalf day
Isabella Bird Community SchoolFull day
International Academy at HarringtonHalf dayFull day
Lowry ElementaryFull day
McMeen ElementaryFull day
Montclair ElementaryFull day
Palmer ElementaryHalf dayFull day
Park Hill ElementaryHalf day
Place Bridge AcademyFull day
REACH Charter SchoolFull dayFull day
Rocky Mountain Prep CreeksideHalf dayFull day
Smith Renaissance SchoolFull dayFull day
Steck Elementary Full day
Stedman Elementary Half day (Morning)Half day/Full day
Swansea ElementaryFull day
Swigert International SchoolFull day
Teller ElementaryFull day
Westerly Creek ElementaryFull day
Whittier ElementaryFull day
William "Bill" Roberts K-8Full day
Northwest Denver Schools3-year-olds4-year-olds
Academia Ana Marie SandovalHalf dayFull day
Beach Court ElementaryFull dayFull day
Brown International AcademyFull day
Bryant Webster Dual LanguageHalf day/Full dayHalf day
Centennial ElementaryFull dayFull day
Cheltenham ElementaryFull dayFull day
Colfax ElementaryFull dayFull day
Columbian ElementaryFull dayFull day
Cowell ElementaryHalf dayFull day
DCIS at FairmontHalf dayFull day
Eagleton ElementaryHalf dayHalf day
Edison ElementaryFull day
Fairview ElementaryFull day
Greenlee ElementaryFull dayFull day
Rocky Mountain Prep: BerkeleyFull day
Trevista Horace MannFull dayFull day
Valdez ElementaryFull dayFull day
Southeast Denver Schools3-year-olds4-year-olds
Bradley International SchoolHalf dayFull day
Ellis ElementaryHalf dayFull day
Holm ElementaryFull day
Joe Shoemaker ElementaryFull dayFull day
Lincoln: Montessori ProgramHalf dayFull day
McKinley-Thatcher ElementaryHalf dayFull day
Samuels ElementaryFull day
Southmoor ElementaryFull day
Stephen Knight Early Education CenterHalf day/Full dayHalf day/Full day
Southwest Denver Schools3-year-olds4-year-olds
Barnum ElementaryFull day
College ViewHalf dayFull day
Denison MontessoriHalf dayFull day
Doull Elementary Half dayFull day
Force ElementaryHalf dayFull day
Godsman ElementaryFull dayFull day
Goldrick ElementaryFull day
Grant Ranch ECE-8Full dayFull day
Gust ElementaryFull dayFull day
Johnson ElementaryFull day
Kaiser Elementary Half dayFull day
KIPP Sunshine Peak AcademyFull dayFull day
Knapp ElementaryFull day
MunroeHalf day/Full day
Newlon ElementaryFull day
Pascual LeDoux AcademyHalf day/Full dayFull day
Rocky Mountain Prep: SouthwestFull day
Sabin WorldHalf day
Schmitt ElementaryFull day
Traylor AcademyFull day
Valverde ElementaryFull dayFull day